Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Showcase Awards

Sahlin Faculty Excellence Awards

 

Recognizing outstanding achievement

Sahlin Awards honor faculty members who epitomize the highest level of excellence in the pursuit of the University’s goals. Four awards recognize accomplishments in the following areas of faculty performance:


M. Grant Norton – Leadership

Dean
Honors College
WSU Pullman

Corey Johnson – Instruction

Research Services Unit
Libraries
WSU Pullman

Girish Ganjyal – Outreach & Engagement

School of Food Sciences
College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences
WSU Pullman

Maureen Schmitter-Edgecombe – Research, Scholarship & Arts

Department of Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences
WSU Pullman


Previous recipients

Leadership

2021-2022Jill McCluskey, School of Economic Sciences
2020-2021Greg Crouch
2019-2020Stephen Bollens
2018-19Lori Wiest, music
2017-18Marvin Pitts, mechanical and materials engineering
2016-17Craig Parks, psychology
2015-16John Roll, WSU Spokane
2014-15Vicki A. McCracken, economic sciences
2013-14Debra Inglis, plant pathology
2012-13Amy S. Wharton, sociology
2011-12Robert E. Rosenman, economic sciences

Instruction

2021-2022Jesse Spohnholz, History
2020-2021Carolyn F. Ross
2019-2020Erika Gudrun Offerdahl
2018-19Anita Vasavada,
chemical engineering and bioengineering,
integrative physiology and neuroscience
2017-18Ray Sun, history
2016-17Julie A. Kmec, sociology
2015-16Charles Munson, finance
2014-15Kristen A. Johnson, animal sciences
2013-14Charles Pezeshki, mechanical and materials engineering
2012-13Catherine A. Elstad, pharmaceutical sciences
2011-12Lori M. Carris, plant pathology

Outreach and engagement

2021-2022Eric Johnson, Teaching and Learning
2020-2021Ka'imi Sinclair
2019-2020Cheryl B. Schultz
2018-19Dale A. Moore, veterinary clinical sciences
2017-18Joe Harrison, animal sciences
2016-17Douglas Walsh, entomology
2015-16Carol Black, entomology
2014-15Kim D. Patten, horticulture, WSU Extension
2013-14Sue B. Clark, chemistry
2012-13Clayton J. Mosher, sociology
2011-12Gary G. Grove, plant pathology

Research, scholarship & arts

2021-2022Olusola Adesope, Kinesiology and Educational Psychology
2020-2021Hans P.A. Van Dongen
2019-2020Gregory W. Yasinitsky
2018-19Susmita Bose, mechanical and materials engineering
2017-18William M. Hamlin, English
2016-17Douglas R. Call, veterinary medicine
2015-16Diane Cook, electrical engineering and computer science
2014-15Kenneth L. Nash, chemistry
2013-14Thomas Besser, veterinary microbiology and pathology
2012-13Kerry W. Hipps, chemistry
2011-12Wendy C. Brown, veterinary microbiology and pathology